The star 17-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 17-UMa will become visible around 21:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:24 when it dips 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3660
HD 79354
NSV 4427
HIP 45455
TYC 3809-1867-1
Gaia DR2- 1024535246979166080
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.29 (V) [1]
7.35 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
4.60 (G) [2]
5.56 (BP) [2]
3.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:09h15m49s [2]
Declination:+56°44'28" [2]
Distance:220.5 parsec
718.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):220.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.43

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme