CG UMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of CG UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , CG UMa will become visible around 21:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:18 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name CG UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3698
HD 80390
HIP 45915
TYC 3809-1868-1
Gaia DR2- 1025792744683898496
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.86 (V) [1]
7.84 (BT) [1]
6.02 (VT) [1]
4.45 (G) [2]
7.79 (BP) [2]
3.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.54
Right ascension:09h21m43s [2]
Declination:+56°41'57" [2]
Distance:274.5 parsec
894.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):224.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.33

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme