The star O-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of o-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , o-Her is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Her
HR 6111
HD 147869
HIP 80351
TYC 381-1598-1
Gaia DR2- 4439556480967874432
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.82 (V) [1]
5.84 (BT) [1]
5.82 (VT) [1]
5.82 (G) [2]
5.83 (BP) [2]
5.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:16h24m10s [2]
Declination:+06°56'53" [2]
Distance:113.5 parsec
369.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):8.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme