CS UMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of CS UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , CS UMa is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:04 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 46° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name CS UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
44-Lyn
HR 3870
HD 84335
HIP 47965
TYC 3810-1602-1
Gaia DR2- 1025309131366303488
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
5.14 (V) [1]
7.18 (BT) [1]
5.31 (VT) [1]
3.97 (G) [2]
5.42 (BP) [2]
3.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:09h46m31s [2]
Declination:+57°07'41" [2]
Distance:184.2 parsec
600.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):358.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.18

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme