The star 41-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 41-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 41-UMa is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 22:04 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 73° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 41-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4202
HD 93132
HIP 52685
TYC 3826-1020-1
Gaia DR2- 854135507591646464
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.35 (V) [1]
8.40 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
5.56 (G) [2]
6.61 (BP) [2]
4.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:10h46m22s [2]
Declination:+57°21'56" [2]
Distance:221.5 parsec
722.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):78.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):221.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.37
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme