Megrez (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Megrez
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , Megrez is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 19:40 (PDT), 20° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting -- the Sun at --:-- (PDT). In the morning, it will rise at --:-- – -- the Sun – and reach an altitude of 18° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:40.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Megrez
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-UMa
69-UMa
HR 4660[1]
HD 106591
NSV 5513
HIP 59774[5]
TYC 3837-1070-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 1575287046603149056[6]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.30 (V) [3]
3.42 (BT) [2]
3.31 (VT) [2]
3.22 (G) [6]
3.48 (BP) [6]
3.21 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:12h15m25s [6]
Declination:+57°01'57" [6]
Distance:24.9 parsec
81.0 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):103.1 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):84.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.32
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme