The star 75-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 75-UMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 75-UMa is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 00:23 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 62° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 75-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4762[1]
HD 108861
HIP 60992[3]
TYC 3847-1127-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1580936921462126336[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [2]
7.32 (BT) [2]
6.17 (VT) [2]
5.79 (G) [4]
6.32 (BP) [4]
5.18 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:12h30m04s [4]
Declination:+58°46'03" [4]
Distance:122.1 parsec
398.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):34.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.64
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme