The star HR 4936

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4936
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4936 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 00:50 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 58° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4936
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 113436
HIP 63647[3]
TYC 3849-162-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1579166398504813312[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.51 (V) [2]
6.57 (BT) [2]
6.51 (VT) [2]
6.48 (G) [4]
6.53 (BP) [4]
6.42 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:13h02m40s [4]
Declination:+59°42'58" [4]
Distance:206.6 parsec
673.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):30.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.07
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme