The star HR 5216

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5216
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5216 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 01:58 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 51° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5216
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 120874
HIP 67548[3]
TYC 3857-600-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1659142366047393792[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.45 (V) [2]
6.56 (BT) [2]
6.46 (VT) [2]
6.42 (G) [4]
6.48 (BP) [4]
6.36 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:13h50m27s [4]
Declination:+58°32'22" [4]
Distance:85.2 parsec
277.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):24.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.80
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme