Marfik (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Marfik
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Marfik is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:09 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Marfik
Object Type Star
Other Names
λ-Oph
10-Oph
HR 6149
HD 148857
NSV 7784
HIP 80883
TYC 386-2062-1
Gaia DR2- 4432032213656434176
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.14 (V) [1]
4.19 (BT) [1]
4.15 (VT) [1]
6.45 (G) [3]
6.04 (BP) [3]
4.29 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:16h30m54s [3]
Declination:+01°59'02" [3]
Distance:53.1 parsec
173.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):79.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.52
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme