The star HR 6199

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6199
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6199 will become visible around 19:08 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 23:15 when it dips 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6199
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 150449
HIP 81437
TYC 3882-2598-1
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:5.29 (V) [1]
6.63 (BT) [1]
5.40 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:16h38m00s [1]
Declination:+56°00'55" [1]
Distance:83.1 parsec
270.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):61.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):4.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.69
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme