The star 36-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 36-Her is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6194
HD 150379
HIP 81634
TYC 391-2825-1
Gaia DR2- 4434301841878055296
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.90 (V) [1]
7.08 (BT) [1]
6.92 (VT) [1]
6.90 (G) [2]
6.97 (BP) [2]
6.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:16h40m35s [2]
Declination:+04°12'25" [2]
Distance:99.8 parsec
325.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.90

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme