The star HR 8078

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8078
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8078 is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:04 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 39° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 20:20 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon. At 05:39, it will return to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon, and reach an altitude of 24° before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8078
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 200817
HIP 103956
TYC 3952-1091-1
Gaia DR2- 2170445612615808512
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.92 (V) [1]
7.20 (BT) [1]
6.03 (VT) [1]
5.66 (G) [2]
6.18 (BP) [2]
5.07 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:21h03m47s [2]
Declination:+53°17'09" [2]
Distance:143.7 parsec
468.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):52.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):58.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme