The star υ¹-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ¹-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , υ¹-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:45, 46° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (PST), 24° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ¹-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7955
HD 198084
HIP 102431
TYC 3959-1685-1
Gaia DR2- 2190258605988673536
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.52 (V) [1]
5.16 (BT) [1]
4.57 (VT) [1]
4.25 (G) [2]
4.67 (BP) [2]
3.98 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.50
Right ascension:20h45m21s [2]
Declination:+57°34'43" [2]
Distance:27.2 parsec
88.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):243.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.35

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme