The star K-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of k-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , k-Her is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:03, 56° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:40, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name K-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
47-Her
HR 6250
HD 151956
NSV 7990
HIP 82402
TYC 396-2346-1
Gaia DR2- 4441876484858316928
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
5.47 (V) [1]
5.61 (BT) [1]
5.48 (VT) [1]
5.45 (G) [2]
5.52 (BP) [2]
5.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:16h50m19s [2]
Declination:+07°14'51" [2]
Distance:59.1 parsec
192.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):52.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):100.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.61

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme