HIP-105259 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-105259
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-105259 is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:11 (EST), 38° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 20:44 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon. At 04:44, it will return to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon, and reach an altitude of 28° before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-105259
Object type Star
Other names
HR 8164[1]
HD 203338
HIP 105259[3]
TYC 3965-453-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2191213153886504704[4]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:5.72 (V) [2]
7.25 (BT) [2]
5.85 (VT) [2]
4.60 (G) [4]
5.92 (BP) [4]
3.65 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:21h19m15s [4]
Declination:+58°37'24" [4]
Distance:630.6 parsec
2055.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):5.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):194.8°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.28
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme