The star HR 8275

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8275
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8275 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:26 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 69° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:46, 74° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:59, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8275
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 206040
HIP 106771
TYC 3967-3499-1
Gaia DR2- 2174233636348983296
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.17 (V) [1]
7.43 (BT) [1]
6.27 (VT) [1]
5.85 (G) [2]
6.41 (BP) [2]
5.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:21h37m38s [2]
Declination:+54°02'31" [2]
Distance:144.4 parsec
470.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):273.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.37

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme