The star HR 244

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 244
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 244 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 02:08, 70° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 20:07 (EDT), 35° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:27, 53° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 244
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 5015
HIP 4151[5]
TYC 4017-2318-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 427322415301550208[6]
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:4.80 (V) [3]
5.47 (BT) [2]
4.86 (VT) [2]
4.59 (G) [6]
4.94 (BP) [6]
4.22 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:00h53m04s [6]
Declination:+61°07'28" [6]
Distance:18.8 parsec
61.3 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):182.4 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):338.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.43
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme