The star HR 6412

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6412
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6412 will become visible around 19:56 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6412
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 156208
NSV 8438
HIP 84479
TYC 404-2156-1
Gaia DR2- 4387422449939469696
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.18 (V) [1]
6.43 (BT) [1]
6.20 (VT) [1]
6.10 (G) [2]
6.25 (BP) [2]
5.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:17h16m14s [2]
Declination:+02°11'10" [2]
Distance:217.6 parsec
709.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.51

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme