The star HR 1647

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1647
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 1647 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 04:08, 64° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:23 (EDT), 20° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:27, 57° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1647
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 32715
HIP 24017
TYC 4088-524-1
Gaia DR2- 479290007748013440
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [1]
6.86 (BT) [1]
6.41 (VT) [1]
6.25 (G) [2]
6.49 (BP) [2]
5.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:05h09m44s [2]
Declination:+64°55'07" [2]
Distance:39.3 parsec
128.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):183.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):185.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.40
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme