The star HR 1976

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1976
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 1976 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 04:37, 27° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:55 (EDT), 13° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1976
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 38284
HIP 27472
TYC 4098-2548-1
Gaia DR2- 286605370983403904
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.54 (V) [1]
6.66 (BT) [1]
6.55 (VT) [1]
6.47 (G) [2]
6.24 (BP) [2]
6.10 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:05h49m04s [2]
Declination:+62°48'29" [2]
Distance:101.0 parsec
329.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.52

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme