V2112 Oph (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V2112 Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , V2112 Oph is visible all night. It will become visible at around 22:58 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your south-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:25, 31° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V2112 Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6434
HD 156697
HIP 84704
TYC 412-1246-1
Gaia DR2- 4393468252064063616
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.52 (V)[1]
6.97 (BT)[1]
6.56 (VT)[1]
6.07 (RP)[2]
6.40 (G)[2]
6.64 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right Ascension:17h18m52s [2]
Declination:+06°05'07" [2]
Distance:140.0 parsec
456.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):59.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.79

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme