The star σ²-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ²-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , σ²-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 21:46 (EDT), 31° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:56, 20° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ²-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-UMa
HR 3616
HD 78154
NSV 4392
HIP 45038
TYC 4141-1496-1
Gaia DR2- 1068982214258617216
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.82 (V) [1]
5.38 (BT) [1]
4.87 (VT) [1]
4.65 (G) [2]
4.96 (BP) [2]
4.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:09h10m23s [2]
Declination:+67°08'01" [2]
Distance:20.6 parsec
67.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):89.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.25

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme