The star 32-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 32-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 32-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 02:27, 66° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:01 (EST), 24° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 51° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 32-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4026
HD 88983
HIP 50448
TYC 4150-1303-1
Gaia DR2- 1053660244847204864
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.74 (V) [1]
5.92 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
5.71 (G) [2]
5.81 (BP) [2]
5.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:10h18m01s [2]
Declination:+65°06'29" [2]
Distance:78.9 parsec
257.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):89.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.26

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme