The star HR 4215

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4215
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 4215 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 05:35, 67° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 17:25 (EST), 17° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 67° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4215
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 93427
HIP 52877
TYC 4151-1452-1
Gaia DR2- 1058588633919989248
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
6.39 (VT) [1]
6.38 (G) [2]
6.39 (BP) [2]
6.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:10h48m49s [2]
Declination:+65°07'57" [2]
Distance:126.9 parsec
413.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):40.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.88
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme