The star HR 5256

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5256
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 5256 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 19:18 (EDT), 35° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 27° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5256
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 122064
HIP 68184
TYC 4171-1430-1
Gaia DR2- 1661568850770761600
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [1]
7.83 (BT) [1]
6.61 (VT) [1]
6.15 (G) [2]
6.73 (BP) [2]
5.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:13h57m31s [2]
Declination:+61°29'37" [2]
Distance:10.1 parsec
32.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):218.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):351.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.48

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme