The star HR 5731

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5731
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5731 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 19:11 (EDT), 43° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 22° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5731
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 137389
HIP 75256
TYC 4181-1849-1
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:5.98 (V) [1]
5.94 (BT) [1]
5.98 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:15h22m37s [2]
Declination:+62°02'48" [2]
Distance:125.8 parsec
410.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.48
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme