VW Dra (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of VW Dra
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , VW Dra will become visible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 23:42 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name VW Dra
Object Type Star
Other Names
VW-Dra
HR 6448
HD 156947
HIP 84496
TYC 4198-1813-1
Gaia DR2- 1437637674093931520
Position
Constellation:Draco
Magnitude:
Variable
6.33 (V) [1]
7.72 (BT) [1]
6.44 (VT) [1]
6.00 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
5.34 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:17h16m29s [2]
Declination:+60°40'14" [2]
Distance:133.6 parsec
435.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):288.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.70
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme