The star ν-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ν-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 17:36 (EST), 67° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 13° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Cep
HR 8334
HD 207260
HIP 107418
TYC 4262-2279-1
Gaia DR2- 2203889767037608576
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.31 (V) [2]
4.86 (BT) [1]
4.36 (VT) [1]
4.03 (G) [3]
4.44 (BP) [3]
3.63 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:21h45m26s [3]
Declination:+61°07'14" [3]
Distance:810.6 parsec
2642.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):3.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.23

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme