The star A-Cas

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A-Cas
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , A-Cas is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A-Cas
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-Cas
HR 575
HD 12111
NSV 694
HIP 9480
TYC 4315-2126-1
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:
Variable
4.63 (V) [1]
4.79 (BT) [1]
4.65 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:02h01m57s [1]
Declination:+70°54'25" [1]
Distance:35.3 parsec
115.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):261.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.90

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme