V986 Oph (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V986 Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V986 Oph is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:50, 50° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:02, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V986 Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
V98⁶-Oph
HR 6747
HD 165174
HIP 88522
TYC 434-5201-1
Gaia DR2- 4468233187335913472
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.14 (V) [1]
6.07 (BT) [1]
6.14 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [2]
6.07 (BP) [2]
6.10 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:18h04m37s [2]
Declination:+01°55'08" [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme