The star P-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of p-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , p-Oph is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:52 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 39° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name P-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
70-Oph
HR 6752
HD 165341
HIP 88601
TYC 434-5213-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.13 (V) [1]
5.18 (BT) [1]
4.22 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.82
Right ascension:18h05m27s [1]
Declination:+02°29'59" [1]
Distance:5.1 parsec
16.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):970.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):172.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.60

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme