The star HR 1589

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1589
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 1589 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 04:11, 53° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:43 (MDT), 26° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:53, 48° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1589
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 31590
HIP 23617
TYC 4354-198-1
Gaia DR2- 502542170414672128
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.11 (V) [1]
6.14 (BT) [1]
6.11 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [3]
6.10 (BP) [3]
6.06 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:05h04m39s [3]
Declination:+74°04'00" [3]
Distance:171.2 parsec
558.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.06
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme