BN Cam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BN Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , BN Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 04:18, 53° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:43 (MDT), 26° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:53, 48° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BN Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1643
HD 32650
HIP 24254
TYC 4355-1445-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.41 (V) [1]
5.28 (BT) [1]
5.40 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:05h12m22s [1]
Declination:+73°56'48" [1]
Distance:115.9 parsec
377.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):176.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.09
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme