DK-UMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of DK-UMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , DK-UMa is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:41, 59° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 18:24 (EST), 30° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:15, 43° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name DK-UMa
Object type Star
Other names
DK UMa
d-UMa
d Ursae Majoris
24-UMa
24 Ursae Majoris
HR 3771[1]
HD 82210
HIP 46977[3]
TYC 4376-2052-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1071133340038904320[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.55 (V) [2]
5.51 (BT) [2]
4.63 (VT) [2]
4.28 (G) [4]
4.76 (BP) [4]
3.78 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:09h34m28s [4]
Declination:+69°49'50" [4]
Distance:32.3 parsec
105.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):100.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):320.0°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.01
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme