The star HR 3645

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3645
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3645 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3645
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 78935
HIP 45461
TYC 4382-1057-1
Gaia DR2- 1120722620121914880
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.94 (V) [1]
6.15 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
5.89 (G) [2]
6.00 (BP) [2]
5.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:09h15m52s [2]
Declination:+72°56'45" [2]
Distance:90.8 parsec
295.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):103.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.15

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme