The star HR 3666

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3666
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 3666 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3666
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 79517
HIP 45764
TYC 4382-847-1
Gaia DR2- 1121216232123070720
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.42 (V) [1]
7.75 (BT) [1]
6.53 (VT) [1]
6.13 (G) [2]
6.69 (BP) [2]
5.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:09h19m55s [2]
Declination:+74°00'58" [2]
Distance:129.1 parsec
420.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):76.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.86

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme