HIP-15547 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-15547
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-15547 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-15547
Object type Star
Other names
HR 961[1]
HD 19978
NSV 1094
HIP 15547[3]
TYC 4513-2820-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 555179502886541824[4]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.45 (V) [2]
5.70 (BT) [2]
5.47 (VT) [2]
5.37 (G) [4]
5.52 (BP) [4]
5.24 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:03h20m20s [4]
Declination:+77°44'04" [4]
Distance:79.0 parsec
257.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):93.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):134.7°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.96
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme