The star 64-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 64-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 64-Ser is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 64-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7158
HD 175869
HIP 93051
TYC 453-352-1
Gaia DR2- 4268670448197174144
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:5.55 (V) [1]
5.55 (BT) [1]
5.55 (VT) [1]
5.50 (G) [2]
5.55 (BP) [2]
5.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right ascension:18h57m16s [2]
Declination:+02°32'07" [2]
Distance:367.4 parsec
1197.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.28
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme