The star HR 5091

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5091
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 5091 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5091
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 117566
HIP 65595
TYC 4561-2318-1
Gaia DR2- 1718143774901732608
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.75 (V) [1]
6.68 (BT) [1]
5.83 (VT) [1]
5.54 (G) [2]
5.97 (BP) [2]
5.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Right ascension:13h26m56s [2]
Declination:+78°38'38" [2]
Distance:89.3 parsec
291.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):144.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):282.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.00

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme