The star HR 6529

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6529
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6529 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6529
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 158996
HIP 84769
TYC 4576-1486-1
Gaia DR2- 1709691004385812864
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:5.72 (V) [1]
7.70 (BT) [1]
5.89 (VT) [1]
5.15 (G) [2]
6.01 (BP) [2]
4.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.54
Right ascension:17h19m37s [2]
Declination:+80°08'11" [2]
Distance:285.9 parsec
932.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.56
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme