The star κ-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Cep
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , κ-Cep is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Cep
HR 7750[1]
HD 192907
HIP 99255[3]
TYC 4589-3106-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2290599311287582464[4]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.40 (V) [2]
4.34 (BT) [2]
4.39 (VT) [2]
4.35 (G) [4]
4.38 (BP) [4]
4.42 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:20h08m53s [4]
Declination:+77°42'41" [4]
Distance:99.1 parsec
323.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):28.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):24.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.59
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme