Errai (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Errai
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Errai is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Errai
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Cep
35-Cep
HR 8974
HD 222404
NSV 14656
HIP 116727
TYC 4606-3584-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.21 (V) [1]
4.53 (BT) [1]
3.32 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:23h39m20s [1]
Declination:+77°37'56" [1]
Distance:14.1 parsec
46.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):135.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):339.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.47
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme