The star 62-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 62-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 62-Ser is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:18 (EDT), 49° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:47, 54° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:16, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 62-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7135[1]
HD 175515
NSV 11536
HIP 92872[3]
TYC 461-769-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:
Variable
5.57 (V) [2]
6.89 (BT) [2]
5.68 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:18h55m27s [2]
Declination:+06°36'55" [2]
Distance:88.3 parsec
287.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):85.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.84
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme