The star HR 1107

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1107
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 1107 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1107
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 22701
HIP 19454
TYC 4625-120-1
Gaia DR2- 574895911036090752
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:5.84 (V) [1]
6.28 (BT) [1]
5.87 (VT) [1]
5.72 (G) [2]
5.95 (BP) [2]
5.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:04h10m04s [2]
Declination:+86°37'32" [2]
Distance:42.6 parsec
138.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):168.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):121.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.69

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme