The star HR 8423

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8423
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 8423 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8423
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 209942
HIP 108456
TYC 4649-3691-1
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:6.95 (V) [1]
7.55 (BT) [1]
7.00 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:21h58m12s [1]
Declination:+82°52'10" [1]
Distance:29.9 parsec
97.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):154.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.58
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme