The star HR 8748

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8748
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8748 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8748
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 217382
HIP 113116
TYC 4650-3036-1
Gaia DR2- 2300042917875009792
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:4.70 (V) [1]
6.56 (BT) [1]
4.85 (VT) [1]
4.13 (G) [2]
4.97 (BP) [2]
3.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.45
Right ascension:22h54m26s [2]
Declination:+84°20'46" [2]
Distance:112.1 parsec
365.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):102.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):76.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.55

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme