Yildun (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Yildun
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Yildun is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Yildun
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-UMi
23-UMi
HR 6789
HD 166205
HIP 85822
TYC 4655-1053-1
Gaia DR2- 1724851173788449536
Position
Constellation:Ursa Minor
Magnitude:4.34 (V) [1]
4.38 (BT) [1]
4.34 (VT) [1]
4.28 (G) [2]
4.36 (BP) [2]
4.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:17h32m13s [2]
Declination:+86°35'12" [2]
Distance:54.6 parsec
177.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):9.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.65
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme