YY Psc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of YY Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , YY Psc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:45, 44° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:48, when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name YY Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
30-Psc
HR 9089
HD 224935
HIP 154
TYC 4669-997-1
Gaia DR2- 2442861747380543104
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:
Variable
4.40 (V) [1]
6.48 (BT) [1]
4.58 (VT) [1]
3.16 (G) [2]
4.68 (BP) [2]
2.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:00h01m57s [2]
Declination:-06°00'51" [2]
Distance:126.8 parsec
413.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):64.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.11
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme