Mira (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Mira
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Mira is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:24 (EDT) – 4 hours and 16 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 29° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Mira
Object Type Star
Other Names
O-Cet
68-Cet
HR 681
HD 14386
HIP 10826
TYC 4693-1144-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.54 (V)[1]
7.93 (BT)[1]
6.65 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right Ascension:02h19m20s [1]
Declination:-02°58'39" [1]
Distance:91.7 parsec
298.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):237.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme